• Fast deliveries 1-3 business days
  • Sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999)

    The privacy statement is based on the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which sets out the data protection rights of EU citizens, as well as the confidentiality of their personal data.

    REGISTRAR

    Aqva Finland Oy (business ID: 2351337-8), Haukilahdenkatu 4, 00550 Helsinki, tel: +358 10 3215080

    PERSON KEEPING THE PERSONAL REGISTER

    Customer service (myynti@aqva.fi)

    NAME OF THE REGISTER

    Customer and marketing register

    PURPOSE OF THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

    The registrar provides water purification and filtration products as well as water analysis services to households. In our range of products and services, you will find high-quality solutions for the needs of your home, cottage and office.

    For the needs of industry, healthcare and public spaces, we offer Finland's most comprehensive range of water furniture and water purification and treatment solutions. We also provide water tests and analyzes, installations and maintenance, as well as the financing option that suits you best. Customer assignments are registered in the ERP system. Private customers can use our online store for orders and service calls. The stored data forms a personal register. The registrar also has a marketing tool.

    The resulting registers are used to verify the transactions of contract customers, to develop customer service activities, to market products / services and to manage the registrar's customer relations concerning the service in question.

    When sending newsletters via e-mail, the cloud service collects information about the links the customer has opened to the system. This way we can make a more personalized customer experience and offers just for you.

    Personal data shall be processed only in so far as is necessary for the purpose for which the registers are used.

    INFORMATION CONTENT OF THE REGISTER

    The registers contain new customer acquisition, marketing and contract customer information.

    Which can be:

    • Name
    • Address
    • Post office and number
    • Telephone number
    • Email address
    • Company
    • Company ID
    • Links opened
    • How long the person has been on the page
    • Payment information
    • Device maintenance information

    USER MONITORING

    We use Leado User Tracking to track how our Users navigate our website and combine this data with user information collected through, for example, chat interactions. Leadoo uses etag tracking, which is technically different from cookie-based tracking, but which has the same laws as cookies. Check Leadoo Marketing Technologies Ltd's Privacy Policy (https://leadoo.com/privacy-policy/) to learn more about what the system monitors. With GDPR in mind, we act as the controller and Leadoo data processor. If you do not want to be tracked you can clear your browser's cache. For more information on how Leadoo works, check https://leadoo.com/privacy-policy-processor/.

    REGULAR SOURCES OF INFORMATION

    The registers contain contact information received from the contract customer. The customer's contact information is updated every time the customer announces, or the customer can update their information through the online store. This keeps the register correct.

    REGULAR DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

    In principle, the data will not be passed on to third parties. However, the data may be disclosed, for example, to the authorities, for collection or for other similar purposes. We provide personal information about warranty services to principals as needed.

    When a customer pays with Svea Payments, he or she provides the information to Svea Payments. If you use the Chat service on the company's website, the information will be passed on to our partner, who will handle the Chat service on our behalf.

    TRANSMISSION OF REGULAR DATA AND TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EU OR THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

    As a general rule, data will not be transferred or transferred outside the EU or the European Economic Area unless this is necessary for the technical implementation of the processing, in which case the transfer will comply with the requirements of personal data law.

    DATA RETENTION PERIOD

    Personal data will only be stored for the time required by the purpose of the processing or for as long as required by law from the controller.

    PRINCIPLES FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE REGISTER

    The registrar's information systems are those provided by the service provider or cloud services. The files are protected by the technical security methods normally used in business operations. The use of the register is confidential and access is restricted to persons with a personal username and password who are members of the registrar's staff and whose status and functions require access. The staff of the controller shall be bound by professional secrecy.

    RIGHT OF INSPECTION

    Everyone has the right to inspect their own data in the register. A written and signed or otherwise reliably verified request for verification must be submitted to the above-mentioned person in charge of the personal register. Prior to surrender, the identity of the person will be verified by means of a photo ID or other reliable method.

    RIGHT TO REQUEST CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

    Anyone who finds that personal data in his or her register are inaccurate, incomplete or have been processed in breach of the purpose for which the register was used or of applicable law shall have the right to have the erroneous information in the register rectified, blocked, restricted or deleted. The change or deletion can be made by the online store's account management itself, or the request must be submitted in writing or by e-mail to the above-mentioned person in charge of the personal register. The inspection request is free of charge up to once a year. In addition, it is possible to purchase our products without logging in to our customer register by visiting our store.

    A person who finds that his or her rights under the EU Data Protection Regulation have been violated has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorities.

    AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

    The controller is constantly developing its activities and reserves the right to change this privacy statement. Legislation may also change, so the contents of the privacy statement should be reviewed at regular intervals. 

    Everyone has the right to inspect their own data in the register. A written and signed or otherwise reliably verified request for verification must be submitted to the above-mentioned person in charge of the personal register. Prior to transfer, the person's identity will be verifiedSections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999)
     
    The privacy statement is based on the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which sets out the data protection rights of EU citizens, as well as the confidentiality of their personal data.
     
    REGISTRAR
     
    Aqva Finland Oy (business ID: 2351337-8), Haukilahdenkatu 4, 00550 Helsinki, tel: +358 10 3215080
     
    PERSON KEEPING THE PERSONAL REGISTER
     
    Customer service (myynti@aqva.fi)
     
    NAME OF THE REGISTER
     
    Customer and marketing register
     
    PURPOSE OF THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA
     
    The registrar provides water purification and filtration products as well as water analysis services to households. In our range of products and services, you will find high-quality solutions for the needs of your home, cottage and office.
     
    For the needs of industry, healthcare and public spaces, we offer Finland's most comprehensive range of water furniture and water purification and treatment solutions. We also provide water tests and analyzes, installations and maintenance, as well as the financing option that suits you best. Customer assignments are registered in the ERP system. Private customers can use our online store for orders and service calls. The stored data forms a personal register. The registrar also has a marketing tool.
     
    The resulting registers are used to verify the transactions of contract customers, to develop customer service activities, to market products / services and to manage the registrar's customer relations concerning the service in question.
     
    When sending newsletters via e-mail, the cloud service collects information about the links the customer has opened to the system. This way we can make a more personalized customer experience and offers just for you.
     
    Personal data shall be processed only in so far as is necessary for the purpose for which the registers are used.
     
    INFORMATION CONTENT OF THE REGISTER
     
    The registers contain new customer acquisition, marketing and contract customer information.
     
    Which can be:
     
    Name
    Address
    Post office and number
    Telephone number
    Email address
    Company
    Company ID
    Links opened
    How long the person has been on the page
    Payment information
    Device maintenance information
    USER MONITORING
     
    We use Leado User Tracking to track how our Users navigate our website and combine this data with user information collected through, for example, chat interactions. Leadoo uses etag tracking, which is technically different from cookie-based tracking, but which has the same laws as cookies. Check Leadoo Marketing Technologies Ltd's Privacy Policy (https://leadoo.com/privacy-policy/) to learn more about what the system monitors. With GDPR in mind, we act as the controller and Leadoo data processor. If you do not want to be tracked you can clear your browser's cache. For more information on how Leadoo works, check https://leadoo.com/privacy-policy-processor/.
     
    REGULAR SOURCES OF INFORMATION
     
    The registers contain contact information received from the contract customer. The customer's contact information is updated every time the customer announces, or the customer can update their information through the online store. This keeps the register correct.
     
    REGULAR DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
     
    In principle, the data will not be passed on to third parties. However, the data may be disclosed, for example, to the authorities, for collection or for other similar purposes. We provide personal information about warranty services to principals as needed.
     
    When a customer pays with Svea Payments, he or she provides the information to Svea Payments. If you use the Chat service on the company's website, the information will be passed on to our partner, who will handle the Chat service on our behalf.
     
    TRANSMISSION OF REGULAR DATA AND TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EU OR THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA
     
    As a general rule, data will not be transferred or transferred outside the EU or the European Economic Area unless this is necessary for the technical implementation of the processing, in which case the transfer will comply with the requirements of personal data law.
     
    DATA RETENTION PERIOD
     
    Personal data will only be stored for the time required by the purpose of the processing or for as long as required by law from the controller.
     
    PRINCIPLES FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE REGISTER
     
    The registrar's information systems are those provided by the service provider or cloud services. The files are protected by the technical security methods normally used in business operations. The use of the register is confidential and access is restricted to persons with a personal username and password who are members of the registrar's staff and whose status and functions require access. The staff of the controller shall be bound by professional secrecy.
     
    RIGHT OF INSPECTION
     
    Everyone has the right to inspect their own data in the register. A written and signed or otherwise reliably verified request for verification must be submitted to the above-mentioned person in charge of the personal register. Prior to transfer, the person's identity will be verified

    Join our newsletter

    Join our mailing list and you will be first one to receive updates about new products, special promotions and more.

    Privacy policy